“RHINOMAN, the ORIGINAL. Ask for it by NAME.”

Fitment Instructions

for Toyota

Hilux (Revo)

Double & Extended Cab

XTREME, XPEDITION & RHINOLITE

Fitment Kit Contents

Description
Quantity
Illustration
M8 x 25 Hexagonal Bolt
4
M8 x 30 Hexagonal Bolt
12
M8 Nylock Nut
8
m8-nylock-nut
M8 Flat Washer
16
m8-washer
M8 Body Washer
8
m8-washer
M8 Spring Washer
8
m8-washer
Cab Side Bracket Inner
2
Cab Side Bracket LH
1
Cab Side Bracket RH
1
Tail Gate Bracket LH
1
Tail Gate Bracket RH
1

Required Tools

Description
Illustration
13mm Spanner
spanner
13mm Socket Wrench (Optional)
socket-wrench

Installation Time & Care Instructions

  • Before installation, ensure that your hands and workwear are clean from oil, grime & dirt.
  • Ensure that the correct tools and PPE are used whilst installing the canopy. Clean the rear cab window before fitting the canopy.
  • Torque all M8 fasteners to approx. 28Nm.

Fitment Steps

Step 1
  • Unpack all components and hardware from packaging: ensure that everything is accounted for as indicated above.
Step 2
  • Remove any cab guards, roll bar, tonneau cover, sports bar etc. from vehicle.
Step 3
  • Remove the factory fitted tie-down hooks, located as shown in Fig. 1
  • Place each fitment bracket to align with the tie-down point holes and the top surface of the fitment bracket protruding the load bin edge by ±8mm.
  • Secure each fitment bracket with the provided bolts to the OEM tie-down points.
  • Ensure that the rear cab window of the vehicle is clean, before loading the canopy onto the load bin.

Step 4
  • Fit the canopy to the loading bin, align & space evenly.
  • Line-up the canopy fastening points with the brackets’ fastening points. (Fig. 1).
  • When the canopy is resting on the load bin, adjust the brackets to achieve a gap of approx. 6mm between the canopy fastening surface and the bracket top surface. (Fig2.)
  • Secure the brackets to the load body by fastening the bolts slowly & securely.
  • Secure the canopy to the brackets using the bolts supplied, tighten the bolts to secure the two surfaces firmly, into the factory supplied threaded holes.

Step 5
  • Trim sealing rubber on tailgate with knife or scissors.
  • Check again for alignment of canopy on sides of loading bin.
  • Check all bolts one final time.
  • Enjoy your NEW Rhinoman all Aluminum Canopy.

 

WARRANTY, SERVICE & CARE GUIDE

  • All Rhinoman products carry a comprehensive 2-year factory warranty.
  • PLEASE NOTE: Your canopy will only be covered under warranty if it has been fitted by an approved Rhinoman fitment centre or agent.
  • Please do inspect the fasteners on the fitment brackets every once in a while, to ensure that all bolts are still tight and properly secured.

Should you have any enquiries about the fitment, feel free to contact us

Open chat
Rhinoman Chat
Hello 👋
How can we help you?